Photo Kathmandu 2016 Happening in the town

by Glocal Khabar 420 views0

Photo Kathmandu, Nepal’s only international photography festival, serves as an alternative platform for conversations between visual storytellers and local audiences.

This year, the festival will feature works that speak to ideas of resilience and revival. 2016 marks 20 years since the start of the Maoist rebellion in Nepal. Last year, Nepal was hit by several horrific earthquakes which killed over 8000 people and left over 800,000 families homeless. Photo Kathmandu 2016 will examine how the human spirit overcomes conflict, disasters or personal challenges, and will present stories of survival and triumph from around Asia. We hope it will be one of many ways through which the Nepali public will find the resolve to overcome adversities, and the inspiration to nurture new dreams.

Photo Kathmandu is organized by photo.circle.

– – – – –

EXHIBITIONS
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
*Some venues will be closed during Tihar.

1. CLOSE DISTANCE by Jannatul Mawa (Bangladesh)
10 am — 9 pm | Labim Mall, Pulchowk

2. SAUDI TALES OF LOVE by Tasneem Al-Sultan (Saudi Arabia)
10 am — 7 pm | Nagbahal

3. BAHA: by Catrine Val (Germany) | Curated by Mahbubur Rahman (Bangaldesh)
10 am — 5 pm | Image Ark, Kulimha

4. BROKEN RULES by Arantxa Cedillo (Spain)
10 am — 7 pm | MANIMANDAP, Patan Durbar Square

5A. DALIT: A QUEST FOR DIGNITY by Nepal Picture Library | Curated by Diwas Raja KC (Nepal)
10 am — 5 pm | Patan Museum, Patan Durbar Square
*On view until 26 Nov

5B. MEASURES OF LOSS AND MEMORY OF WAR
by Stephen Champion (UK), Kunda Dixit (Nepal), Ishan Tankha (India), Jonas Bendiksen (Norway)
10 am — 5 pm | Patan Museum, Patan Durbar Squar

6. THE OTEHR SIDE OF ANNAPURNA by Shikhar Bhattarai (Nepal)
10 am — 7 pm | Bhai Degah, Patan Durbar Square

6. ALIVE by Kim Hak (Cambodia)
10 am — 7 pm | Ebabahi, Tangal

7. BUNGAYÄ€: RÄ€TO MATSYENDRANÄ€TH: FORTY YEARS OF FESTIVAL – Patan
by Bruce McCoy Owens (USA)
10 am — 7 pm | Tabaha, Tangal

8. THE VANISHING: ALTERED LANDSCAPES AND DISPLACES LIVES ON THE YANGTZE RIVER
by Ian Teh (China)
10 am — 7 pm | Saugahiti, Saugal

9. AFGHAN DREAM by Sandra Calligaro (France)
10 am — 7 pm | Saugal

10. BAHA: by Arijit Bhattacharyya (India), Julia Schuster (Austria), Daniel Arthur Panjwaneey (Pakistan), Rajan Shrestha (Nepal), Shimul Saha (Bangladesh) | Curated by Mahbubur Rahman (Bangladesh)
10 am — 7 pm | Yalamula, Sundhara

11. BY AN EYE-WITNESS by Azadeh Akhlaghi (Iran)
10 am — 7 pm | Chyasal Manka Khala Hall, Chyasal

12. BUNGAYÄ€: RÄ€TO MATSYENDRANÄ€TH: FORTY YEARS OF FESTIVAL – Bungamati
by Bruce McCoy Owens (USA)
10 am — 7 pm | Machindra Bahal, Bungamati

– – – – –

SCHEDULE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
All events listed below except SLIDESHOWS take place at YALAMAYA KENDRA, Patan Dhoka; unless otherwise specified.

FRIDAY, 21 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

5:30 PM @ PATAN MUSEUM, PATAN DURBAR SQUARE
OPENING CEREMONY & AWARD NIGHT

SATURDAY, 22 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

10 AM − 1 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW by Kevin WY Lee
PORTFOLIO REVIEW by Sohrab Hura

1 − 2 PM
ARTIST TALK by Ronny Sen

2 − 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: Challenges and Opportunities in Nepali Photojournalism
Speakers: Dhruba Ale, Skanda Gautam, Devaki Bista | Moderated by NayanTara Gurung Kakshapati

4 − 5 PM
ARTIST TALK by Munem Wasif

6 − 9 PM @ TANGALWOOD, NAXAL
PECHA KUCHA NIGHT
Photo Kathmandu Special

SUNDAY, 23 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

10 AM − 1 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW by Patrick Witty

2 − 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: Moving Asia
Speakers: Shahidul Alam, Prasiit Sthapit, Bhavna Adhikari | Moderated by Robert Godden

4 − 5 PM
ARTIST TALK by Pablo Bartholomew

6 − 7 PM @ MANGAHITI, PATAN DURBAR SQUARE
SLIDESHOW: Moving Asia
Curated by Robert Godden

MONDAY, 24 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

9:30 AM − 1 PM | JYAPU ACADEMY, BHOL DHOKA
NETWORKING EVENT (By invitation only)

2 − 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: Conflict and Memory
Speakers: Kunda Dixit, Kim Hak, Azadeh Akhlaghi, Ishan Tankha | Moderated by Shahidul Alam

4 − 5 PM
ARTIST TALK by Patrick Witty

6 − 7 PM @ PIMBAHAL
SLIDESHOW: The Past is the Present
Curated by Pablo Bartholomew

TUESDAY, 25 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

8 − 10 AM
INSTAMEET (Meeting point Patan Dhoka)

10 AM − 1 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW by Lars Willumeit

2 − 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: Photography and Social Impact
Speakers: Mani Karmacharya, Robert Godden | Moderated by David Girling

4 − 5 PM
ARTIST TALK by Lars Willumeit and Yann Mingard

6 − 9 PM @ BUNGAMATI
SLIDESHOW & LIVE CONCERT Featuring Kutumba
Followed by FUNDRAISING BHOÉ @ Maharjan Samaj Community Building

WEDNESDAY, 26 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

10 AM − 1 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW by Rishi Singhal

2 − 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: Long-term, In-depth Documentary Storytelling
Speakers: Tasneem Al-Sultan, Kishor Sharma, Jannatul Mawa | Moderated by Hannamari Shakya

4 − 5 PM
ARTIST TALK by Christopher Pinney

6 − 7 PM @ CHYASAL
SLIDESHOW: New Wave in Nepali Photography
Curated by Kishor Sharma

THURSDAY, 27 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

10 AM − 1 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW by Hannamari Shakya

2 − 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: Residency Reflection
Speakers: Arijit Bhattacharyya, Catrine Val, Julia Schuster, Daniel Arthur Panjwaneey, Rajan Shrestha, Shimul Saha, Mahbubur Rahman | Moderated by Nischal Oli

4 − 5 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION: The Feminist Voice in Art Practice –
Fears and Challenges
Speakers: Ashmina Ranjit, Tasneem Al-Sultan, Tayeba Begum Lipi | Moderated by Tanvi Mishra

6 − 7 PM @ DHUMBAHAL
SLIDESHOW: Women Looking at Women
Curated by Susan Meiselas

FRIDAY, 28 OCTOBER
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

6 − 7 PM @ SWOTHA
SLIDESHOW: “All the World’s a Stage…”
Curated by Tanvi Mishra

– – – – –

COLLATERAL EVENTS
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

Scope – The Nepal Issue
PIX: A Photography Quarterly
30 Sept — 7 Nov | 10 am — 5 pm | The Taragaon Museum, Boudha

Performance in Other Media
Arijit Bhattacharya, Julia Schuster
and Catrine Val
5 Oct | 3 pm | Bindu – A Space for Artists, Kupondole

Technology in Art: Interdisciplinary Practices in South Asia
Rajan Shrestha, Daniel Panjwaneey
and Shimul Saha
7 Oct | 3 pm | NexUs Culture Nepal, Bakhundole

Survivor Stories
Kim Hak
21 Oct | 11 am — 12 pm | Sattya, Jawalakhel

Projections
Clément Briend
21 — 28 Oct | 6 — 7 pm | Various venues in Patan

Intimacy and Fragility of Everyday Life
Jannatul Mawa and Sandra Calligaro
22 Oct | 11 am | Women LEAD Nepal, Jawalakhel

Handles, Hastags, Humanity
Tara Bedi
23 Oct | 11 am | Nepal Innovation Lab, Lagankhel

Camera as Brush
Sekhar Mukherjee
23 — 26 Oct | 10 am — 3 pm | KU School of Arts, Center for Art and Design, Hattiban

Camera Indica Revisited: Popular Photography in the 21st Century
Christopher Pinney
25 Oct | 3 — 5 pm | Martin Chautari, Thapathali

More than just the Hijaab, stories from women in Saudi
Tasneem Al-Sultan
26 Oct | 11 am | The Platform INC., Jhamsikhel

Fighting Menstrual Taboos through Photography
Mani Karmacharya, WaterAid
27 Oct | 11 am | Thames College, Old Baneshwor

Hybrid Spaces
Clément Briend
27 Oct | 11 am | Bikalpa Art Center, Harihar Bhawan

– – – – –

ARTS & EDUCATION
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

10 AM — 5 PM | PATAN MULTIPLE CAMPUS, Patan Dhoka

This year, Photo Kathmandu is also hosting an arts and education program that includes:

A Learning Kit that teachers can use for self-guided tours

A Teachers’ Seminar on Saturday, 22 October, 11 am — 3pm, at Yalamaya Kendra to orient teachers and administrators towards the festival so that students can have a focused and meaningful experience while visiting

Guided Tours during the week of 23 October with pre-scheduled school groups

Three different Art Workshops with some of the artists and curators of the festival, where participants will use different mediums to engage in the artistic process and issues in the exhibits

For more info please email learning@photoktm.com

– – – – –

INFO POINTS
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

We have three Info Points in Patan that will be staffed by our volunteers for maps, event schedules and general inquiries throughout the festival duration. Festival merchandize and photography publications will also be available for sale at the Info Points.

1. LABIM MALL, Pulchowk
2. YALAMAYA KENDRA, Patan Dhoka
3. SWOTHA SQUARE, Swotha

Comments

comments