Home Art 7th Alfresco Open Art Exhibition cum Competition concludes awarding the winning artists

7th Alfresco Open Art Exhibition cum Competition concludes awarding the winning artists

219
0

Kathmandu, February 20, 2017: The 7th Open Art Exhibition cum Competition, organized by Alfresco Media and Event has concluded in the town on Sunday by awarding the winning artists.

The programme was held with an objective of providing “an Open Platform for Youngsters”, where school level artist to senior artists showed their participation and showcased their level of creativity. More than 500 had participated in the exhibition including kinder garden students, primary school students, lower secondary level students, secondary level students, college students, upcoming artists and senior artists.

The exhibition was inaugurated by Mr. Jayaram Lamichhane, IPP, Federation of Contractors Association Nepal (FCAN).

During the inaugural session, Mrs. Ambica Shrestha mentioned that the programme provided a great platform for both Junior Level Students as well as the Senior Artists, to bridge the gap between the generations’ creativity, feelings as well as to create a smooth co-ordination between them. Meanwhile, Mr. Jayaram Lamichhane requested all the private sectors and government bodies to promote Nepalese art and help them.

The main objective of the Exhibition was to promote young artists and make a market for young and rising artists, which would help to bridge the gap between the generations.

The Exhibition ran from 14th to 19th February at Nepal Art Council, Babarmahal, Kathmandu.

The list of winning participants:

College Level Students:

1st position: Lisha Gaire, Public Youth Campus

2nd position:  Sanjay Shrestha, United Academy

3rd position:  Dipesh Sijali Magar, Himalaya college

Consolation:  Janakar Sapkota, Caspian Valley College

Consolation: Rudra Pratap, Lincoln College, Samakhushi

Consolation: Shreetika Singh, Lincoln College, Ravibhawan

Secondary Level:

1st position:  Aksara Singh, Lincoln School, Ravibhawan

2nd position:  Shreeja Shakya, Little Angel School

3rd position:  Supriya Rai, Babylon National School

Consolation: Rabina Shakya, Green Peace- co. ed. School

Consolation: Rupesh Maharjan, Green Peace – co. ed. School

Consolation: Keshab Malla, Indra Dhanush Higher Secondary School

Lower Secondary Level

1st position: Khushi Saraf, Modern Indian School

2nd position:  Subham Ranjit, Green Peace – co. ed. School

3rd position:  Soni Lama, Jyoti Academy

Consolation:  Sachina Shrestha, Jyoti Academy

Consolation: Divash Adhikari, Shrijana Gyan Sagar

Consolation: Sapana Das, Green Peace – co. ed. School

Primary Level 

1st position:  Arya Lama, Rehdon Higher Secondary School, Samakhushi

2nd position: Nishan Lama, Srijana Gyan Sagar

3rd position:  Aryan Saraf, Modern Indian School

Consolation:  Renuka Magar, Akhanda Vidhya Sadan, Kalanki

Consolation:  Ranjit Baniya, Kaushal Eng. Boarding School

Consolation:  Sameer Rai, Kaushal Eng. Boarding School